Result of the Sword Polishing Competition 2007


(Winning swords are on display at the sword Museum between December 5 and 17)

No. Award Entry Sword Prefecture Winner's Name
Toku-sho (First Prize)
1 Kiya Award Katana attributed to 'Niji Kunitoshi Nagano Kotetsu Kumai
2 Takeya Award Katana attributed to 'Niji Kunitoshi' Chiba Sotaro Matsumura
3 Chiba Award Katana "(Kin-zogan=mei) Sadayoshi" (Hosho) Hyogo Muneto Sugihara
4 Kunzan Award Katana attributed to 'Norifusa'(Katayama-Ichimonji) Saitama Tetsutaro Morii
5 Kanzan Award Katana attributed to 'Kanemitsu' (Osafune) Tokyo Tatsuya Fujishiro
6 NBTHK Chairman Award Katana attributed to 'Enju' Kumamoto akimune Funatsu
Yushu-sho (Second Prize)
1 Katana "Hizen no Kuni Ju Mutsu no Kami Tadayoshi" Kanagawa Norimasa Korezawa
2 Katana attributed to 'Rai Kunitsugu' Kanagawa Koko Watanabe
3 Katana "Hishu Furuya no Ju Kunihiro Saku" Tokyo Seiichi Sumi
4 Tachi "Yoshiie" (Fukuoka-Ichimonji) Kyoto Joji Tamaki
5 Katana "Sakuyoshi Jokeishi Masaaki" Hyogo Satoshi Inoue
Doryoku-sho (Third Prize)
1 Katana "Inoue Izumi no Kami Kunisada"
         "(Kiku-mon) Kanbun 10 Nen 8 Gatsu Kichi Jitsu"
Osaka Akiyuki Ozaki
2 Katana "Izumi no Kami Kunisada"
         "Shoho 3 Nen 2 Gatsu Kichi Jitsu"
Saitama Yoshimasa Mizuta
3 Katana "Zo Taiken Naotane (Ka-o)"
         "Tenpo 6 Nen Chushu"
Gunma Takeshi Okonogi
4 Katana attributed to 'Bizen Saburo Kunimune' Okayama Toyoji Nakao
5 Tachi "Bishu Osafune Iesuke" Hokkaido Kosei Ohashi
6 Tachi "Sueyuki" (Ko-Bizen) Kumamoto Ikuo Masaumi
7 Katana, mumei Oita Akira Yamaguchi
8 Katana "Hizen no Kuni Ju omi Daijo fujiwara no Tadahiro" Saga Masanori Kuroki
9 Katana attributd to 'Shizu' Tokyo Hideki Shundo
10 Tachi "Miike Ju Shiro Kunimitsu Saku"
        "Heisei 14 Nen 1 Gatsu Kichi Jitsu"
Tokyo Mitsutoshi Komiya
Shirasaya
1 Yushu-sho Gufu Hiroaki Kawai
2 Doryoku-sho Chiba Noboru Akiyama
Toso (Koshirae)
1 Yushu-sho Gifu Hiroaki Kawai
2 Yushu-sho Aichi Toshikatsu Ito
3 Doryoku-sho Hyogo Harumi Kato
4 Doryoku-sho Hyogo Koji Kamo
5 Doryoku-sho Niigata Toshiro Inomata
Tsuka-mae (Tsuka binding)
1 Yushu-sho Fukuoka Junichi Kubo
2 Doryoku-sho Tokyo Takashi Iiyama
3 Doryoku-sho Tokyo Yoshiyuki Sasahara
Shirogane (Habaki)
1 Yushu-sho Chiba Tsuneyuki Miyamoto
2 Doryoku-sho Fukuoka Yoshiaki Miyamoto